Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 70769 (Prairieville, LA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 70769 in ProMap
Typical home value
$342,000
Metro: $246,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,074/mo
Metro: $1,366 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
49,278
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$109,404
Metro: $69,599 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 70769, shaded by typical home value7076970754707267077470737707767077870810708177073470809708167078070808
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 70769, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 70769 is outlined.

How 70769 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 70769 (Prairieville, LA) is worth about $342,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 70769 are 39% above the typical value in the Baton Rouge metro area ($246,000) and 7% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 70769 rose 2.0%, compared with +2.7% in the Baton Rouge metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,074 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 1.5 times the Baton Rouge metro area ($1,366) and 7% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $109,404, against $69,599 in the Baton Rouge metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 49,278 people live in 70769 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

70769 has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 55 ZIP codes in the Baton Rouge metro area and the 16th-highest of 345 in Louisiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Prairieville, LA · Ascension Parish, LA · Baton Rouge metro area · Louisiana

More for 70769 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 70769 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 70769 on the map