Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 70809 (Baton Rouge, LA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 70809 in ProMap
Typical home value
$310,000
Metro: $246,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.7%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,380/mo
Metro: $1,366 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.9%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
25,732
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$79,967
Metro: $69,599 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 70809, shaded by typical home value7080970726707697077670810708177082070816707807080870805708157080670814
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 70809, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 70809 is outlined.

How 70809 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 70809 (Baton Rouge, LA) is worth about $310,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 70809 are 26% above the typical value in the Baton Rouge metro area ($246,000) and 15% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 70809 rose 0.7%, compared with +2.7% in the Baton Rouge metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,380 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Baton Rouge metro area ($1,366) and 29% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $79,967, against $69,599 in the Baton Rouge metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 25,732 people live in 70809 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

70809 has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 55 ZIP codes in the Baton Rouge metro area and the 25th-highest of 345 in Louisiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Baton Rouge, LA · East Baton Rouge Parish, LA · Baton Rouge metro area · Louisiana

More for 70809 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 70809 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 70809 on the map