Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 71291 (West Monroe, LA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 71291 in ProMap
Typical home value
$220,000
Metro: $167,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.0%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,267/mo
Metro: $1,180 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+14.1%
Metro: +7.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
35,269
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,639
Metro: $51,660 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 71291, shaded by typical home value71291712347120371292712257128071201
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 71291, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 71291 is outlined.

How 71291 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 71291 (West Monroe, LA) is worth about $220,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 71291 are 32% above the typical value in the Monroe metro area ($167,000) and 40% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 71291 rose 4.0%, compared with +3.3% in the Monroe metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,267 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% above the Monroe metro area ($1,180) and 34% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 14.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $71,639, against $51,660 in the Monroe metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 35,269 people live in 71291 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

71291 has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 20 ZIP codes in the Monroe metro area and the 116th-highest of 345 in Louisiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: West Monroe, LA · Ouachita Parish, LA · Monroe metro area · Louisiana

More for 71291 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 71291 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 71291 on the map