Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 71292 (West Monroe, LA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 71292 in ProMap
Typical home value
$157,000
Metro: $167,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$921/mo
Metro: $1,180 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
22,935
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$51,355
Metro: $51,660 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 71292, shaded by typical home value71292712267120371202712277123871234712917122571201
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$170k
  • $170k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 71292, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 71292 is outlined.

How 71292 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 71292 (West Monroe, LA) is worth about $157,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 71292 are 6% below the typical value in the Monroe metro area ($167,000) and 57% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 71292 rose 2.3%, compared with +3.3% in the Monroe metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $921 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 22% below the Monroe metro area ($1,180) and 52% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $51,355, against $51,660 in the Monroe metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 22,935 people live in 71292 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

71292 has the 10th-highest typical home value of the 20 ZIP codes in the Monroe metro area and the 125th-lowest of 345 in Louisiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: West Monroe, LA · Ouachita Parish, LA · Monroe metro area · Louisiana

More for 71292 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 71292 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 71292 on the map