Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 72761 (Siloam Springs, AR)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 72761 in ProMap
Typical home value
$282,000
Metro: $364,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,341/mo
Metro: $1,571 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
24,745
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$76,122
Metro: $81,650 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 72761, shaded by typical home value7276174338749657273472704749647276272713727447276972722727307271972747
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$310k
  • $310k–$350k
  • $350k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 72761, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 72761 is outlined.

How 72761 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 72761 (Siloam Springs, AR) is worth about $282,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 72761 are 23% below the typical value in the Fayetteville metro area ($364,000) and 23% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 72761 rose 2.2%, compared with +2.5% in the Fayetteville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,341 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% below the Fayetteville metro area ($1,571) and 31% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $76,122, against $81,650 in the Fayetteville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 24,745 people live in 72761 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

72761 has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 29 ZIP codes in the Fayetteville metro area and the 41st-highest of 305 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Siloam Springs, AR · Benton County, AR · Fayetteville metro area · Arkansas

More for 72761 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 72761 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 72761 on the map