Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 72768 (Sulphur Springs, AR)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 72768 in ProMap
Typical home value
$249,000
Metro: $364,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,026
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,096
Metro: $81,650 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 72768, shaded by typical home value727687273664854648567271564863727127271972747
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k–$310k
  • $310k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 72768, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 72768 is outlined.

How 72768 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 72768 (Sulphur Springs, AR) is worth about $249,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 72768 are 32% below the typical value in the Fayetteville metro area ($364,000) and 32% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 72768 rose 2.5%, compared with +2.5% in the Fayetteville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,096, against $81,650 in the Fayetteville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,026 people live in 72768 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

72768 has the lowest typical home value of the 29 ZIP codes in the Fayetteville metro area and the 70th-highest of 305 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sulphur Springs, AR · Benton County, AR · Fayetteville metro area · Arkansas

More for 72768 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 72768 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 72768 on the map