Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 72801 (Russellville, AR)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 72801 in ProMap
Typical home value
$181,000
Metro: $200,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$830/mo
Metro: $905 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.5%
Metro: +3.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
19,019
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$47,830
Metro: $57,102 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 72801, shaded by typical home value7280172858
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 72801, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 72801 is outlined.

How 72801 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 72801 (Russellville, AR) is worth about $181,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 72801 are 10% below the typical value in the Russellville metro area ($200,000) and 51% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 72801 rose 3.8%, compared with +3.3% in the Russellville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $830 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Russellville metro area ($905) and 57% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $47,830, against $57,102 in the Russellville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 19,019 people live in 72801 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

72801 has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 10 ZIP codes in the Russellville metro area and the 144th-lowest of 305 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Russellville, AR · Pope County, AR · Russellville metro area · Arkansas

More for 72801 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 72801 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 72801 on the map