Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 76233 (Collinsville, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 76233 in ProMap
Typical home value
$380,000
Metro: $280,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.3%
Metro: −4.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,711
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$67,516
Metro: $72,182 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 76233, shaded by typical home value762337627275092762717545975058
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$340k
  • $340k–$380k
  • $380k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 76233, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 76233 is outlined.

How 76233 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 76233 (Collinsville, TX) is worth about $380,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 76233 are 36% above the typical value in the Sherman metro area ($280,000) and 4% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 76233 fell 0.3%, compared with −4.6% in the Sherman metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $67,516, against $72,182 in the Sherman metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,711 people live in 76233 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

76233 has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 13 ZIP codes in the Sherman metro area and the 299th-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Collinsville, TX · Grayson County, TX · Sherman metro area · Texas

More for 76233 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 76233 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 76233 on the map