Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Collinsville, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Collinsville in ProMap
Typical home value
$386,000
Metro: $280,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
0.0%
Metro: −4.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,060
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,417
Metro: $72,182 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Collinsville, TX, shaded by typical home valueCollinsville76233
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$330k
  • $330k–$350k
  • $350k–$370k
  • $370k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Collinsville, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Collinsville is outlined.

How Collinsville compares

The typical home in Collinsville, TX is worth about $386,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Collinsville are 38% above the typical value in the Sherman metro area ($280,000) and 5% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Collinsville were flat, compared with −4.6% in the Sherman metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,417, against $72,182 in the Sherman metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,060 people live in Collinsville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Collinsville has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Sherman metro area and the 194th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Grayson County, TX · Sherman metro area · Texas

More for Collinsville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Collinsville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Collinsville, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Collinsville on the map