Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Sherman, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Sherman in ProMap
Typical home value
$248,000
Metro: $280,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−6.6%
Metro: −4.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,287/mo
Metro: $1,358 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−1.4%
Metro: −1.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
46,397
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$58,859
Metro: $72,182 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Sherman, TX, shaded by typical home valueSherman75092750907545975489
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$330k
  • $330k–$350k
  • $350k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Sherman, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Sherman is outlined.

How Sherman compares

The typical home in Sherman, TX is worth about $248,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Sherman are 12% below the typical value in the Sherman metro area ($280,000) and 32% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Sherman fell 6.6%, compared with −4.6% in the Sherman metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,287 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Sherman metro area ($1,358) and 33% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 1.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $58,859, against $72,182 in the Sherman metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 46,397 people live in Sherman (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Sherman has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Sherman metro area and the 512th-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Grayson County, TX · Sherman metro area · Texas

More for Sherman in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Sherman and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Sherman, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Sherman on the map