Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 76548 (Harker Heights, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 76548 in ProMap
Typical home value
$296,000
Metro: $248,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.6%
Metro: −1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,467/mo
Metro: $1,308 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.7%
Metro: −0.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
33,729
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$80,520
Metro: $69,923 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 76548, shaded by typical home value7654876571765137654276543765447655976541
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$300k
  • $300k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 76548, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 76548 is outlined.

How 76548 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 76548 (Harker Heights, TX) is worth about $296,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 76548 are 19% above the typical value in the Killeen metro area ($248,000) and 19% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 76548 rose 0.6%, compared with −1.5% in the Killeen metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,467 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% above the Killeen metro area ($1,308) and 24% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $80,520, against $69,923 in the Killeen metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 33,729 people live in 76548 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

76548 has the 11th-highest typical home value of the 25 ZIP codes in the Killeen metro area and the 569th-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Harker Heights, TX · Bell County, TX · Killeen metro area · Texas

More for 76548 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 76548 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 76548 on the map