Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Killeen metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Killeen metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$248,000
Texas: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.5%
Texas: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,308/mo
Texas: $1,556 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.1%
Texas: +0.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
511,497
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$69,923
Texas: $78,476 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Killeen metro, shaded by typical home valueSan SabaWilliamsonBellMcLennanCoryellBurnetMilamLlanoHamiltonBosqueFallsMillsLampasasComanche
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k–$310k
  • $310k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
Counties around the Killeen metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Killeen metro compares

The typical home in the Killeen metro area is worth about $248,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Killeen metro are 16% below the typical value in Texas ($296,000) and 32% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Killeen metro fell 1.5%, compared with −1.4% in Texas and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,308 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 16% below Texas ($1,556) and 32% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $69,923, against $78,476 in Texas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 511,497 people live in the Killeen metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Killeen metro has the 439th-lowest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the 23rd-highest of 67 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Texas

More for the Killeen metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Killeen metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Killeen metro

Cities in the Killeen metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Killeen metro on the map