Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lampasas County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lampasas County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$312,000
Metro: $248,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.9%
Metro: −1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,517/mo
Metro: $1,308 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.2%
Metro: −0.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
23,657
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$81,736
Metro: $69,923 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Lampasas County, TX, shaded by typical home valueLampasasSan SabaCoryellMillsBurnetBellHamiltonBrown
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k–$280k
  • $280k–$370k
  • $370k+
  • No data
Counties around Lampasas County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Lampasas County, TX is outlined.

How Lampasas County, TX compares

The typical home in Lampasas County, TX is worth about $312,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lampasas County, TX are 26% above the typical value in the Killeen metro area ($248,000) and 15% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lampasas County, TX rose 1.9%, compared with −1.5% in the Killeen metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,517 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 16% above the Killeen metro area ($1,308) and 21% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $81,736, against $69,923 in the Killeen metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 23,657 people live in Lampasas County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Lampasas County, TX has the highest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Killeen metro area and the 43rd-highest of 243 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Killeen metro area · Texas

More for Lampasas County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lampasas County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Lampasas County, TX

ZIP codes in Lampasas County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lampasas County, TX on the map