Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kempner, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kempner in ProMap
Typical home value
$364,000
Metro: $248,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.5%
Metro: −1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,215
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$75,357
Metro: $69,923 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Kempner, TX, shaded by typical home valueKempner76539
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Kempner, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Kempner is outlined.

How Kempner compares

The typical home in Kempner, TX is worth about $364,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kempner are 47% above the typical value in the Killeen metro area ($248,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kempner rose 1.5%, compared with −1.5% in the Killeen metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $75,357, against $69,923 in the Killeen metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,215 people live in Kempner (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Kempner has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 19 cities in the Killeen metro area and the 230th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lampasas County, TX · Killeen metro area · Texas

More for Kempner in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kempner and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Kempner, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kempner on the map