Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 78631 (Harper, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 78631 in ProMap
Typical home value
$410,000
Texas: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.8%
Texas: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,465
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$78,560
Texas: $78,476 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 78631, shaded by typical home value78631786247861876854
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$360k
  • $360k–$430k
  • $430k–$520k
  • $520k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 78631, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 78631 is outlined.

How 78631 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 78631 (Harper, TX) is worth about $410,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 78631 are 38% above the typical value in Texas ($296,000) and 12% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 78631 fell 2.8%, compared with −1.4% in Texas and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $78,560, against $78,476 in Texas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,465 people live in 78631 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

78631 has the 238th-highest typical home value of the 1,512 ZIP codes in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Harper, TX · Kimble County, TX · Texas

More for 78631 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 78631 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 78631 on the map