Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 78645 (Lago Vista, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 78645 in ProMap
Typical home value
$412,000
Metro: $414,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.7%
Metro: −4.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,953/mo
Metro: $1,603 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.3%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
15,256
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$113,008
Metro: $100,431 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 78645, shaded by typical home value7864578669786417865478620786287873878613787467873478736786817873578732
  • Under $390k
  • $390k–$450k
  • $450k–$580k
  • $580k–$710k
  • $710k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 78645, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 78645 is outlined.

How 78645 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 78645 (Lago Vista, TX) is worth about $412,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 78645 are about the same as the typical value in the Austin metro area ($414,000) and 13% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 78645 fell 3.7%, compared with −4.3% in the Austin metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,953 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 22% above the Austin metro area ($1,603) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $113,008, against $100,431 in the Austin metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 15,256 people live in 78645 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

78645 has the 40th-lowest typical home value of the 84 ZIP codes in the Austin metro area and the 233rd-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lago Vista, TX · Travis County, TX · Austin metro area · Texas

More for 78645 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 78645 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 78645 on the map