Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Travis County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Travis County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$461,000
Metro: $414,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.6%
Metro: −4.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,602/mo
Metro: $1,603 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
1,389,670
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$99,611
Metro: $100,431 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Travis County, TX, shaded by typical home valueTravisWilliamsonBurnetMilamBastropFayetteBellBlancoLlanoHaysLeeComalCaldwellGuadalupe
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k–$350k
  • $350k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
Counties around Travis County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Travis County, TX is outlined.

How Travis County, TX compares

The typical home in Travis County, TX is worth about $461,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Travis County, TX are 11% above the typical value in the Austin metro area ($414,000) and 26% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Travis County, TX fell 3.6%, compared with −4.3% in the Austin metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,602 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Austin metro area ($1,603) and 17% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $99,611, against $100,431 in the Austin metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,389,670 people live in Travis County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Travis County, TX has the highest typical home value of the 5 counties in the Austin metro area and the 5th-highest of 243 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Austin metro area · Texas

More for Travis County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Travis County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Travis County, TX

ZIP codes in Travis County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Travis County, TX on the map