Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 78736 (Oak Hill, Austin, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 78736 in ProMap
Typical home value
$581,000
Metro: $414,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.5%
Metro: −4.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,438/mo
Metro: $1,603 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.8%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
9,651
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$93,805
Metro: $100,431 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 78736, shaded by typical home value787367873878737787467873578745787337873978749
  • Under $440k
  • $440k–$680k
  • $680k–$800k
  • $800k–$960k
  • $960k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 78736, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 78736 is outlined.

How 78736 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 78736 (Oak Hill, Austin, TX) is worth about $581,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 78736 are 40% above the typical value in the Austin metro area ($414,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 78736 fell 1.5%, compared with −4.3% in the Austin metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,438 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% below the Austin metro area ($1,603) and 26% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $93,805, against $100,431 in the Austin metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,651 people live in 78736 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

78736 has the 21st-highest typical home value of the 84 ZIP codes in the Austin metro area and the 79th-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Austin, TX · Travis County, TX · Austin metro area · Texas

More for 78736 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 78736 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 78736 on the map