Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 81623 (Carbondale, CO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 81623 in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,363,000
Metro: $1,402,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.1%
Metro: +7.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$4,001/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Population
15,067
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$109,661
Metro: $95,635 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 81623, shaded by typical home value8162381434816248160181611816218164781224814288141981631816328165281654
  • Under $470k
  • $470k–$620k
  • $620k–$740k
  • $740k–$1.5M
  • $1.5M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 81623, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 81623 is outlined.

How 81623 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 81623 (Carbondale, CO) is worth about $1,363,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 81623 are about the same as the typical value in the Rifle metro area ($1,402,000) and 3.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 81623 rose 5.1%, compared with +7.3% in the Rifle metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $4,001 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 2.1 times the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $109,661, against $95,635 in the Rifle metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 15,067 people live in 81623 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

81623 has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 12 ZIP codes in the Rifle metro area and the 10th-highest of 415 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Carbondale, CO · Pitkin County, CO · Rifle metro area · Colorado

More for 81623 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 81623 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 81623 on the map