Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 81637 (Gypsum, CO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 81637 in ProMap
Typical home value
$692,000
Metro: $1,297,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,698/mo
Metro: $3,410 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
10,744
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$109,209
Metro: $104,096 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 81637, shaded by typical home value8163781641804598160181624816238164780467816218042381631804798046381652
  • Under $480k
  • $480k–$640k
  • $640k–$860k
  • $860k–$1.4M
  • $1.4M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 81637, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 81637 is outlined.

How 81637 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 81637 (Gypsum, CO) is worth about $692,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 81637 are 47% below the typical value in the Edwards metro area ($1,297,000) and 1.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 81637 rose 1.3%, compared with +2.9% in the Edwards metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,698 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 21% below the Edwards metro area ($3,410) and 40% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $109,209, against $104,096 in the Edwards metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 10,744 people live in 81637 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

81637 has the lowest typical home value of the 5 ZIP codes in the Edwards metro area and the 71st-highest of 415 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Gypsum, CO · Eagle County, CO · Edwards metro area · Colorado

More for 81637 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 81637 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 81637 on the map