Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 81641 (Meeker, CO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 81641 in ProMap
Typical home value
$390,000
Colorado: $529,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Colorado: −1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,621
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$63,070
Colorado: $95,470 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 81641, shaded by typical home value8164181640816488165081625816378048781639816388160180467816358042381610
  • Under $410k
  • $410k–$530k
  • $530k–$690k
  • $690k–$1.3M
  • $1.3M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 81641, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 81641 is outlined.

How 81641 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 81641 (Meeker, CO) is worth about $390,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 81641 are 26% below the typical value in Colorado ($529,000) and 6% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 81641 rose 2.5%, compared with −1.3% in Colorado and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $63,070, against $95,470 in Colorado and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,621 people live in 81641 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

81641 has the 120th-lowest typical home value of the 415 ZIP codes in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Meeker, CO · Rio Blanco County, CO · Colorado

More for 81641 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 81641 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 81641 on the map