Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 82070 (Laramie, WY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 82070 in ProMap
Typical home value
$391,000
Metro: $383,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.4%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,209/mo
Metro: $1,125 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
20,144
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,095
Metro: $61,917 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 82070, shaded by typical home value82070805368206382051805458207282324820618054982084820598043482055
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$370k
  • $370k–$470k
  • $470k–$580k
  • $580k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 82070, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 82070 is outlined.

How 82070 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 82070 (Laramie, WY) is worth about $391,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 82070 are about the same as the typical value in the Laramie metro area ($383,000) and 7% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 82070 rose 0.4%, compared with +0.2% in the Laramie metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,209 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% above the Laramie metro area ($1,125) and 37% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $69,095, against $61,917 in the Laramie metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 20,144 people live in 82070 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

82070 has the highest typical home value of the 4 ZIP codes in the Laramie metro area and the 36th-highest of 95 in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Laramie, WY · Albany County, WY · Laramie metro area · Wyoming

More for 82070 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 82070 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 82070 on the map