Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 82082 (Pine Bluffs, WY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 82082 in ProMap
Typical home value
$328,000
Metro: $390,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.4%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,891
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,347
Metro: $80,173 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 82082, shaded by typical home value8208282009807296934569145691288222182210806128205369341820546913382007
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$320k
  • $320k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 82082, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 82082 is outlined.

How 82082 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 82082 (Pine Bluffs, WY) is worth about $328,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 82082 are 16% below the typical value in the Cheyenne metro area ($390,000) and 10% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 82082 rose 5.4%, compared with +3.4% in the Cheyenne metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $69,347, against $80,173 in the Cheyenne metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,891 people live in 82082 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

82082 has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 6 ZIP codes in the Cheyenne metro area and the 42nd-lowest of 95 in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pine Bluffs, WY · Laramie County, WY · Cheyenne metro area · Wyoming

More for 82082 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 82082 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 82082 on the map