Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 82937 (Lyman, WY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 82937 in ProMap
Typical home value
$314,000
Metro: $333,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,542
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$98,000
Metro: $82,471 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 82937, shaded by typical home value829378293382939
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$330k
  • $330k–$340k
  • $340k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 82937, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 82937 is outlined.

How 82937 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 82937 (Lyman, WY) is worth about $314,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 82937 are 5% below the typical value in the Evanston metro area ($333,000) and 14% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 82937 rose 2.2%, compared with +2.3% in the Evanston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $98,000, against $82,471 in the Evanston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,542 people live in 82937 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

82937 has the lowest typical home value of the 6 ZIP codes in the Evanston metro area and the 36th-lowest of 95 in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lyman, WY · Uinta County, WY · Evanston metro area · Wyoming

More for 82937 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 82937 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 82937 on the map