Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 82939 (Robertson, WY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 82939 in ProMap
Typical home value
$328,000
Metro: $333,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.9%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,476
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$98,171
Metro: $82,471 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 82939, shaded by typical home value82939829308294484046829378293682933
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$370k
  • $370k–$480k
  • $480k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 82939, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 82939 is outlined.

How 82939 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 82939 (Robertson, WY) is worth about $328,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 82939 are about the same as the typical value in the Evanston metro area ($333,000) and 10% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 82939 rose 1.9%, compared with +2.3% in the Evanston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $98,171, against $82,471 in the Evanston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,476 people live in 82939 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

82939 has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 6 ZIP codes in the Evanston metro area and the 40th-lowest of 95 in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Uinta County, WY · Evanston metro area · Wyoming

More for 82939 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 82939 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 82939 on the map