Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 84737 (Hurricane, UT)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 84737 in ProMap
Typical home value
$508,000
Metro: $525,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.3%
Metro: −0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,925/mo
Metro: $1,848 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.9%
Metro: +0.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
24,359
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$75,545
Metro: $80,632 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 84737, shaded by typical home value84737847678478084770847908477484763
  • Under $410k
  • $410k–$480k
  • $480k–$540k
  • $540k–$610k
  • $610k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 84737, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 84737 is outlined.

How 84737 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 84737 (Hurricane, UT) is worth about $508,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 84737 are 3% below the typical value in the St. George metro area ($525,000) and 39% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 84737 fell 1.3%, compared with −0.6% in the St. George metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,925 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the St. George metro area ($1,848) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $75,545, against $80,632 in the St. George metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 24,359 people live in 84737 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

84737 has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 19 ZIP codes in the St. George metro area and the 89th-highest of 187 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hurricane, UT · Washington County, UT · St. George metro area · Utah

More for 84737 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 84737 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 84737 on the map