Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 84790 (Saint George, UT)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 84790 in ProMap
Typical home value
$541,000
Metro: $525,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.6%
Metro: −0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,895/mo
Metro: $1,848 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.3%
Metro: +0.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
55,892
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$91,054
Metro: $80,632 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 84790, shaded by typical home value8479084770847808473884765
  • Under $500k
  • $500k–$540k
  • $540k–$560k
  • $560k–$610k
  • $610k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 84790, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 84790 is outlined.

How 84790 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 84790 (Saint George, UT) is worth about $541,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 84790 are 3% above the typical value in the St. George metro area ($525,000) and 48% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 84790 fell 0.6%, compared with −0.6% in the St. George metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,895 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the St. George metro area ($1,848) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $91,054, against $80,632 in the St. George metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 55,892 people live in 84790 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

84790 has the 9th-highest typical home value of the 19 ZIP codes in the St. George metro area and the 73rd-highest of 187 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Saint George, UT · Washington County, UT · St. George metro area · Utah

More for 84790 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 84790 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 84790 on the map