Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Saint George, UT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Saint George in ProMap
Typical home value
$516,000
Metro: $525,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.6%
Metro: −0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,798/mo
Metro: $1,848 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
0.0%
Metro: +0.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
101,995
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$76,508
Metro: $80,632 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Saint George, UT, shaded by typical home valueSaint George8477084780847908473884765
  • Under $500k
  • $500k–$540k
  • $540k–$550k
  • $550k–$600k
  • $600k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Saint George, UT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Saint George is outlined.

How Saint George compares

The typical home in Saint George, UT is worth about $516,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Saint George are about the same as the typical value in the St. George metro area ($525,000) and 41% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Saint George fell 0.6%, compared with −0.6% in the St. George metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,798 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the St. George metro area ($1,848) and 7% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents were flat over the past year.

The median household income is $76,508, against $80,632 in the St. George metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 101,995 people live in Saint George (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Saint George has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 18 cities in the St. George metro area and the 95th-lowest of 190 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Washington County, UT · St. George metro area · Utah

More for Saint George in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Saint George and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Saint George, UT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Saint George on the map