Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 86426 (Fort Mohave, AZ)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 86426 in ProMap
Typical home value
$337,000
Metro: $350,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,858/mo
Metro: $1,540 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
15,467
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,551
Metro: $57,684 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 86426, shaded by typical home value86426864408902986442
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 86426, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 86426 is outlined.

How 86426 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 86426 (Fort Mohave, AZ) is worth about $337,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 86426 are 4% below the typical value in the Lake Havasu City metro area ($350,000) and 8% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 86426 rose 3.0%, compared with +2.0% in the Lake Havasu City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,858 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 21% above the Lake Havasu City metro area ($1,540) and 4% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $64,551, against $57,684 in the Lake Havasu City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 15,467 people live in 86426 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

86426 has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 16 ZIP codes in the Lake Havasu City metro area and the 97th-lowest of 300 in Arizona with Zillow figures.

Part of: Fort Mohave, AZ · Mohave County, AZ · Lake Havasu City metro area · Arizona

More for 86426 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 86426 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 86426 on the map