Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 87401 (Farmington, NM)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 87401 in ProMap
Typical home value
$271,000
Metro: $274,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.4%
Metro: +6.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,244/mo
Metro: $1,399 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.6%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
45,229
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,886
Metro: $55,872 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 87401, shaded by typical home value8740187416874138741087412874188742187415
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$270k
  • $270k–$310k
  • $310k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 87401, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 87401 is outlined.

How 87401 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 87401 (Farmington, NM) is worth about $271,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 87401 are about the same as the typical value in the Farmington metro area ($274,000) and 26% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 87401 rose 6.4%, compared with +6.8% in the Farmington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,244 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% below the Farmington metro area ($1,399) and 36% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $61,886, against $55,872 in the Farmington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 45,229 people live in 87401 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

87401 has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 10 ZIP codes in the Farmington metro area and the 72nd-lowest of 152 in New Mexico with Zillow figures.

Part of: Farmington, NM · San Juan County, NM · Farmington metro area · New Mexico

More for 87401 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 87401 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 87401 on the map