Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 87402 (Farmington, NM)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 87402 in ProMap
Typical home value
$333,000
Metro: $274,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.1%
Metro: +6.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,367/mo
Metro: $1,399 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
11,418
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$79,461
Metro: $55,872 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 87402, shaded by typical home value87402874018741887415
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 87402, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 87402 is outlined.

How 87402 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 87402 (Farmington, NM) is worth about $333,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 87402 are 22% above the typical value in the Farmington metro area ($274,000) and 9% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 87402 rose 7.1%, compared with +6.8% in the Farmington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,367 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 1.7 times the Farmington metro area ($1,399) and 23% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $79,461, against $55,872 in the Farmington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,418 people live in 87402 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

87402 has the highest typical home value of the 10 ZIP codes in the Farmington metro area and the 54th-highest of 152 in New Mexico with Zillow figures.

Part of: Farmington, NM · San Juan County, NM · Farmington metro area · New Mexico

More for 87402 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 87402 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 87402 on the map