Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 92014 (Del Mar Heights, San Diego, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 92014 in ProMap
Typical home value
$2,879,000
Metro: $927,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.1%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$6,055/mo
Metro: $2,967 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+12.3%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
13,105
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$198,823
Metro: $106,268 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 92014, shaded by typical home value92014920679212792130920249212192129921269214592037921229207592007
  • Under $1.1M
  • $1.1M–$1.4M
  • $1.4M–$1.9M
  • $1.9M–$2.3M
  • $2.3M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 92014, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 92014 is outlined.

How 92014 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 92014 (Del Mar Heights, San Diego, CA) is worth about $2,879,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 92014 are 3.1 times the typical value in the San Diego metro area ($927,000) and 7.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 92014 rose 7.1%, compared with +0.8% in the San Diego metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $6,055 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 2.0 times the San Diego metro area ($2,967) and 3.1 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 12.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $198,823, against $106,268 in the San Diego metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 13,105 people live in 92014 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

92014 has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 96 ZIP codes in the San Diego metro area and the 33rd-highest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Diego, CA · San Diego County, CA · San Diego metro area · California

More for 92014 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 92014 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 92014 on the map