Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 92121 (Sorrento Valley, San Diego, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 92121 in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,051,000
Metro: $927,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.4%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,835/mo
Metro: $2,967 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
3,974
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$135,938
Metro: $106,268 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 92121, shaded by typical home value9212192131921309212992037921269214592124921179212392128921119212092109
  • Under $970k
  • $970k–$1M
  • $1M–$1.4M
  • $1.4M–$2.1M
  • $2.1M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 92121, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 92121 is outlined.

How 92121 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 92121 (Sorrento Valley, San Diego, CA) is worth about $1,051,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 92121 are 13% above the typical value in the San Diego metro area ($927,000) and 2.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 92121 fell 1.4%, compared with +0.8% in the San Diego metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,835 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 29% above the San Diego metro area ($2,967) and 2.0 times the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $135,938, against $106,268 in the San Diego metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,974 people live in 92121 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

92121 has the 29th-highest typical home value of the 96 ZIP codes in the San Diego metro area and the 389th-highest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Diego, CA · San Diego County, CA · San Diego metro area · California

More for 92121 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 92121 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 92121 on the map