Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 97304 (Salem, OR)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 97304 in ProMap
Typical home value
$494,000
Metro: $447,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +0.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,884/mo
Metro: $1,646 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.1%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
34,879
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$98,031
Metro: $78,900 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 97304, shaded by typical home value9730497338971289737897317971019711497305973519702697137973069737197303
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$460k
  • $460k–$480k
  • $480k–$560k
  • $560k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 97304, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 97304 is outlined.

How 97304 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 97304 (Salem, OR) is worth about $494,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 97304 are 11% above the typical value in the Salem metro area ($447,000) and 35% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 97304 rose 0.9%, compared with +0.4% in the Salem metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,884 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% above the Salem metro area ($1,646) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $98,031, against $78,900 in the Salem metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 34,879 people live in 97304 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

97304 has the 9th-highest typical home value of the 30 ZIP codes in the Salem metro area and the 119th-highest of 339 in Oregon with Zillow figures.

Part of: Salem, OR · Polk County, OR · Salem metro area · Oregon

More for 97304 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 97304 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 97304 on the map