Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 97317 (Salem, OR)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 97317 in ProMap
Typical home value
$453,000
Metro: $447,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.7%
Metro: +0.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,809/mo
Metro: $1,646 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.2%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
25,966
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$84,393
Metro: $78,900 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 97317, shaded by typical home value97317973819730497383973059739297352973859730697325973029730397301
  • Under $440k
  • $440k–$470k
  • $470k–$490k
  • $490k–$570k
  • $570k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 97317, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 97317 is outlined.

How 97317 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 97317 (Salem, OR) is worth about $453,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 97317 are about the same as the typical value in the Salem metro area ($447,000) and 24% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 97317 rose 0.7%, compared with +0.4% in the Salem metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,809 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% above the Salem metro area ($1,646) and 6% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $84,393, against $78,900 in the Salem metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 25,966 people live in 97317 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

97317 has the 10th-lowest typical home value of the 30 ZIP codes in the Salem metro area and the 168th-lowest of 339 in Oregon with Zillow figures.

Part of: Salem, OR · Marion County, OR · Salem metro area · Oregon

More for 97317 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 97317 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 97317 on the map