Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Berthoud, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Berthoud in ProMap
Typical home value
$606,000
Metro: $488,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.8%
Metro: −2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,701/mo
Metro: $1,685 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
12,411
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$119,385
Metro: $97,097 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Berthoud, CO, shaded by typical home valueBerthoud8051380534
  • Under $500k
  • $500k–$530k
  • $530k–$550k
  • $550k–$590k
  • $590k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Berthoud, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Berthoud is outlined.

How Berthoud compares

The typical home in Berthoud, CO is worth about $606,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Berthoud are 24% above the typical value in the Greeley metro area ($488,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Berthoud fell 0.8%, compared with −2.0% in the Greeley metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,701 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 1.6 times the Greeley metro area ($1,685) and 40% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $119,385, against $97,097 in the Greeley metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,411 people live in Berthoud (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Berthoud has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 23 cities in the Greeley metro area and the 79th-highest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Weld County, CO · Greeley metro area · Colorado

More for Berthoud in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Berthoud and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Berthoud, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Berthoud on the map