Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Loveland, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Loveland in ProMap
Typical home value
$493,000
Metro: $546,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.7%
Metro: −0.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,932/mo
Metro: $1,973 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.4%
Metro: +1.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
78,410
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$84,604
Metro: $93,765 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Loveland, CO, shaded by typical home valueLoveland8053780534
  • Under $500k
  • $500k–$530k
  • $530k–$560k
  • $560k–$620k
  • $620k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Loveland, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Loveland is outlined.

How Loveland compares

The typical home in Loveland, CO is worth about $493,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Loveland are 10% below the typical value in the Fort Collins metro area ($546,000) and 35% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Loveland fell 0.7%, compared with −0.3% in the Fort Collins metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,932 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Fort Collins metro area ($1,973) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $84,604, against $93,765 in the Fort Collins metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 78,410 people live in Loveland (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Loveland has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 8 cities in the Fort Collins metro area and the 130th-highest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Larimer County, CO · Fort Collins metro area · Colorado

More for Loveland in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Loveland and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Loveland, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Loveland on the map