Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Buffalo, WV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Buffalo in ProMap
Typical home value
$169,000
Metro: $166,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.7%
Metro: +1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,150
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,583
Metro: $60,078 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Buffalo, WV, shaded by typical home valueBuffalo
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$210k
  • $210k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Buffalo, WV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Buffalo is outlined.

How Buffalo compares

The typical home in Buffalo, WV is worth about $169,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Buffalo are about the same as the typical value in the Huntington metro area ($166,000) and 54% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Buffalo fell 1.7%, compared with +1.5% in the Huntington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $64,583, against $60,078 in the Huntington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,150 people live in Buffalo (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Buffalo has the 13th-highest typical home value of the 37 cities in the Huntington metro area and the 91st-highest of 272 in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Putnam County, WV · Huntington metro area · West Virginia

More for Buffalo in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Buffalo and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Buffalo, WV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Buffalo on the map