Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Castalian Springs, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Castalian Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$425,000
Metro: $449,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.3%
Metro: −0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
678
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$57,917
Metro: $85,447 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Castalian Springs, TN, shaded by typical home valueCastalian Springs37031
  • Under $380k
  • $380k–$410k
  • $410k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Castalian Springs, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Castalian Springs is outlined.

How Castalian Springs compares

The typical home in Castalian Springs, TN is worth about $425,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Castalian Springs are 5% below the typical value in the Nashville metro area ($449,000) and 16% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Castalian Springs rose 3.3%, compared with −0.5% in the Nashville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $57,917, against $85,447 in the Nashville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 678 people live in Castalian Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Castalian Springs has the 21st-highest typical home value of the 56 cities in the Nashville metro area and the 43rd-highest of 394 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sumner County, TN · Nashville metro area · Tennessee

More for Castalian Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Castalian Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Castalian Springs, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Castalian Springs on the map