Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Gallatin, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Gallatin in ProMap
Typical home value
$436,000
Metro: $449,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.6%
Metro: −0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,719/mo
Metro: $1,803 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.8%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
48,532
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,518
Metro: $85,447 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Gallatin, TN, shaded by typical home valueGallatin
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$440k
  • $440k–$460k
  • $460k–$500k
  • $500k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Gallatin, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Gallatin is outlined.

How Gallatin compares

The typical home in Gallatin, TN is worth about $436,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Gallatin are about the same as the typical value in the Nashville metro area ($449,000) and 19% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Gallatin rose 0.6%, compared with −0.5% in the Nashville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,719 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Nashville metro area ($1,803) and 11% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $77,518, against $85,447 in the Nashville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 48,532 people live in Gallatin (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Gallatin has the 18th-highest typical home value of the 56 cities in the Nashville metro area and the 37th-highest of 394 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sumner County, TN · Nashville metro area · Tennessee

More for Gallatin in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Gallatin and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Gallatin, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Gallatin on the map