Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hendersonville, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hendersonville in ProMap
Typical home value
$515,000
Metro: $449,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.6%
Metro: −0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,651/mo
Metro: $1,803 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
63,091
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$97,200
Metro: $85,447 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hendersonville, TN, shaded by typical home valueHendersonville3707537138
  • Under $380k
  • $380k–$400k
  • $400k–$440k
  • $440k–$500k
  • $500k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hendersonville, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hendersonville is outlined.

How Hendersonville compares

The typical home in Hendersonville, TN is worth about $515,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hendersonville are 15% above the typical value in the Nashville metro area ($449,000) and 41% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hendersonville rose 0.6%, compared with −0.5% in the Nashville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,651 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Nashville metro area ($1,803) and 15% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $97,200, against $85,447 in the Nashville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 63,091 people live in Hendersonville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hendersonville has the 9th-highest typical home value of the 56 cities in the Nashville metro area and the 16th-highest of 394 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sumner County, TN · Nashville metro area · Tennessee

More for Hendersonville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hendersonville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hendersonville, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hendersonville on the map