Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cedar City, UT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cedar City in ProMap
Typical home value
$404,000
Metro: $410,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.4%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,481/mo
Metro: $1,491 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.7%
Metro: +0.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
38,524
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$63,589
Metro: $66,247 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cedar City, UT, shaded by typical home valueCedar City
  • Under $420k
  • $420k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cedar City, UT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cedar City is outlined.

How Cedar City compares

The typical home in Cedar City, UT is worth about $404,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cedar City are about the same as the typical value in the Cedar City metro area ($410,000) and 10% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cedar City rose 1.4%, compared with +2.4% in the Cedar City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,481 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Cedar City metro area ($1,491) and 23% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $63,589, against $66,247 in the Cedar City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 38,524 people live in Cedar City (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cedar City has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 4 cities in the Cedar City metro area and the 44th-lowest of 190 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Iron County, UT · Cedar City metro area · Utah

More for Cedar City in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cedar City and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cedar City, UT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cedar City on the map