Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Dennis, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Dennis in ProMap
Typical home value
$675,000
Metro: $757,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.9%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,632/mo
Metro: $2,578 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
2,424
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$109,882
Metro: $95,241 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Dennis, MA, shaded by typical home valueDennis026750266002641
  • Under $650k
  • $650k–$670k
  • $670k–$680k
  • $680k–$790k
  • $790k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Dennis, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Dennis is outlined.

How Dennis compares

The typical home in Dennis, MA is worth about $675,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Dennis are 11% below the typical value in the Barnstable Town metro area ($757,000) and 1.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Dennis rose 3.9%, compared with +2.9% in the Barnstable Town metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,632 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Barnstable Town metro area ($2,578) and 36% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $109,882, against $95,241 in the Barnstable Town metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,424 people live in Dennis (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Dennis has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 17 cities in the Barnstable Town metro area and the 134th-highest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Barnstable County, MA · Barnstable Town metro area · Massachusetts

More for Dennis in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Dennis and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Dennis, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Dennis on the map