Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Yarmouth, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Yarmouth in ProMap
Typical home value
$601,000
Metro: $757,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.6%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
25,224
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$86,039
Metro: $95,241 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Yarmouth, MA, shaded by typical home valueYarmouth0267302601026600267502664026380263002639026700267102641
  • Under $600k
  • $600k–$680k
  • $680k–$770k
  • $770k–$860k
  • $860k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Yarmouth, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Yarmouth is outlined.

How Yarmouth compares

The typical home in Yarmouth, MA is worth about $601,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Yarmouth are 21% below the typical value in the Barnstable Town metro area ($757,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Yarmouth rose 1.6%, compared with +2.9% in the Barnstable Town metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $86,039, against $95,241 in the Barnstable Town metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 25,224 people live in Yarmouth (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Yarmouth has the lowest typical home value of the 17 cities in the Barnstable Town metro area and the 170th-highest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Barnstable County, MA · Barnstable Town metro area · Massachusetts

More for Yarmouth in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Yarmouth and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Yarmouth, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Yarmouth on the map