Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Barnstable, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Barnstable in ProMap
Typical home value
$713,000
Metro: $757,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.9%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,894/mo
Metro: $2,578 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
49,568
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$91,982
Metro: $95,241 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Barnstable, MA, shaded by typical home valueBarnstable0264902563025370267302648026680260102655026750263502630
  • Under $640k
  • $640k–$680k
  • $680k–$720k
  • $720k–$850k
  • $850k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Barnstable, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Barnstable is outlined.

How Barnstable compares

The typical home in Barnstable, MA is worth about $713,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Barnstable are 6% below the typical value in the Barnstable Town metro area ($757,000) and 1.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Barnstable rose 1.9%, compared with +2.9% in the Barnstable Town metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,894 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% above the Barnstable Town metro area ($2,578) and 50% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $91,982, against $95,241 in the Barnstable Town metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 49,568 people live in Barnstable (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Barnstable has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 17 cities in the Barnstable Town metro area and the 110th-highest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Barnstable County, MA · Barnstable Town metro area · Massachusetts

More for Barnstable in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Barnstable and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Barnstable, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Barnstable on the map