Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Elkins, AR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Elkins in ProMap
Typical home value
$285,000
Metro: $364,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,600/mo
Metro: $1,571 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
3,808
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$81,789
Metro: $81,650 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Elkins, AR, shaded by typical home valueElkins
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$310k
  • $310k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Elkins, AR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Elkins is outlined.

How Elkins compares

The typical home in Elkins, AR is worth about $285,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Elkins are 22% below the typical value in the Fayetteville metro area ($364,000) and 22% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Elkins rose 2.7%, compared with +2.5% in the Fayetteville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,600 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Fayetteville metro area ($1,571) and 17% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $81,789, against $81,650 in the Fayetteville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,808 people live in Elkins (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Elkins has the 8th-lowest typical home value of the 29 cities in the Fayetteville metro area and the 29th-highest of 263 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Washington County, AR · Fayetteville metro area · Arkansas

More for Elkins in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Elkins and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Elkins, AR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Elkins on the map