Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Springdale, AR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Springdale in ProMap
Typical home value
$338,000
Metro: $364,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,436/mo
Metro: $1,571 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.0%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
88,160
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,787
Metro: $81,650 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Springdale, AR, shaded by typical home valueSpringdale72762727647274572718
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$360k
  • $360k–$390k
  • $390k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Springdale, AR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Springdale is outlined.

How Springdale compares

The typical home in Springdale, AR is worth about $338,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Springdale are 7% below the typical value in the Fayetteville metro area ($364,000) and 8% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Springdale rose 3.5%, compared with +2.5% in the Fayetteville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,436 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% below the Fayetteville metro area ($1,571) and 26% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $69,787, against $81,650 in the Fayetteville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 88,160 people live in Springdale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Springdale has the 14th-lowest typical home value of the 29 cities in the Fayetteville metro area and the 16th-highest of 263 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Washington County, AR · Fayetteville metro area · Arkansas

More for Springdale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Springdale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Springdale, AR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Springdale on the map