Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Evansdale, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Evansdale in ProMap
Typical home value
$157,000
Metro: $198,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.5%
Metro: +0.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,518
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,397
Metro: $70,811 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Evansdale, IA, shaded by typical home valueEvansdale507075070250667
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k–$190k
  • $190k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Evansdale, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Evansdale is outlined.

How Evansdale compares

The typical home in Evansdale, IA is worth about $157,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Evansdale are 21% below the typical value in the Waterloo metro area ($198,000) and 57% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Evansdale fell 2.5%, compared with +0.9% in the Waterloo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,397, against $70,811 in the Waterloo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,518 people live in Evansdale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Evansdale has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 25 cities in the Waterloo metro area and the 170th-lowest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Black Hawk County, IA · Waterloo metro area · Iowa

More for Evansdale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Evansdale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Evansdale, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Evansdale on the map