Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Waterloo metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Waterloo metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$198,000
Iowa: $237,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.9%
Iowa: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,023/mo
Iowa: $1,208 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.3%
Iowa: +1.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
169,189
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$70,811
Iowa: $75,059 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Waterloo metro, shaded by typical home valueFayetteButlerBlack HawkTamaBentonGrundyHardinBuchananBremerChickasawFloydMarshall
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
Counties around the Waterloo metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Waterloo metro compares

The typical home in the Waterloo metro area is worth about $198,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Waterloo metro are 16% below the typical value in Iowa ($237,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Waterloo metro rose 0.9%, compared with +3.3% in Iowa and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,023 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% below Iowa ($1,208) and 47% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $70,811, against $75,059 in Iowa and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 169,189 people live in the Waterloo metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Waterloo metro has the 242nd-lowest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the 10th-lowest of 23 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Iowa

More for the Waterloo metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Waterloo metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Waterloo metro

Cities in the Waterloo metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Waterloo metro on the map