Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cedar Falls, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cedar Falls in ProMap
Typical home value
$266,000
Metro: $198,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.6%
Metro: +0.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,405/mo
Metro: $1,023 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
40,888
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$76,987
Metro: $70,811 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cedar Falls, IA, shaded by typical home valueCedar Falls50613
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$200k
  • $200k–$250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cedar Falls, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cedar Falls is outlined.

How Cedar Falls compares

The typical home in Cedar Falls, IA is worth about $266,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cedar Falls are 34% above the typical value in the Waterloo metro area ($198,000) and 27% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cedar Falls rose 1.6%, compared with +0.9% in the Waterloo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,405 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 37% above the Waterloo metro area ($1,023) and 27% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $76,987, against $70,811 in the Waterloo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 40,888 people live in Cedar Falls (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cedar Falls has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 25 cities in the Waterloo metro area and the 188th-highest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Black Hawk County, IA · Waterloo metro area · Iowa

More for Cedar Falls in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cedar Falls and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cedar Falls, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cedar Falls on the map